Past Recipients of the D. Wynne Thorne Career Research Award

2017 Awardee

JoAnn Tschanz

Psychology

2016 Awardee

Bruce Bugbee

Plants, Soils and Climate

2015 Awardee

Alvan Hengge

Chemistry and Biochemistry

2014 Awardee

James P. Evans

Geology

2013 Awardee

John Neely

Art

2012 Awardee

Lance Seefeldt

Chemistry and Biochemistry

2011 Awardee

David Lancy

Anthropology

2010 Awardee

Steve Scheiner

Chemistry and Biochemistry

2009 Awardee

Alex Boldyrev

Chemistry and Biochemistry

2008 Awardee

Fred Provenza

Wildland Resources

2007 Awardee

Ray Reutzel

Elementary Education

2006 Awardee

DeeVon Bailey

Economics

2005 Awardee

Vernon D. Parker

Chemistry and Biochemistry

2004 Awardee

Christine Hult

English

2003 Awardee

Steven D. Aust

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Year Awardee Department
2002 Noelle E. Cockett Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences
2001 Edmund Brodie Biology
2000 Richard Krannich Sociology
1999 Jan J. Sojka & Richard Harris Physics & Electrical and Computer Engineering
1998 Keith A. Mott Biology
1997 J. Barre Toelken English
1996 W. John Raitt Physics
1995 Karl R. White Psychology
1994 Wynn R. Walker Biological and Irrigation Engineering
1993 James P. Shaver & Allan J. Steed Secondary Education & Electrical Engineering
1992 Ian Anderson Mathematics and Statistics
1991 Norman L. Jones & Reed P. Warren History & Biology/CPD
1990 R. John Hanks & Thomas J. Lyon Plants, Soils, & Biometeorology & English
1989 Alan M. Hofmeister Instructional Technology & CPD
1988 James A. MacMahon Biology
1987 Robert W. Sidwell Animal, Dairy & Veterinary Science
1986 Thomas F. Emery Chemistry & Biochemistry
1985 Kay D. Baker & Martyn M. Caldwell Physics & Wildland Resources
1984 Wilford N. Hansen Physics
1983 Robert W. Schunk & Marsha R. Torr Physics & Space Dynamics Laboratory
1982 James LeGrande Shupe Animal, Dairy & Veterinary Sciences
1981 Peter M. Banks Physics
1980 Doran J. Baker Electrical & Computer Engineering
1979 Jack T. Spence Chemistry & Biochemistry